TANDRUST PUNJAB AND PUNJAB SCHOOL STATE JUDO/SWIMMING COMPETITION

woodland-overseas-school

“Success is neither magical nor mysterious but natural consequences of consistently applying basic fundamentals i.e. unruffled determination and undeterred will power”.

Tandrust Punjab and Punjab School State Judo/Swimming Competition U-14/17/18 was held from 8th to 12th October 2018. Infallible Woodlanders bagged Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals. The details of achievements of Tandrust Punjab Judo/Swimming Competition is as under:

Sr. No. Name Class Achievements
1 Parmeet Kaur G-5 Cassia Silver U-14
2 Aarush Dutta G-4 Amaltas Gold U-14 (Selected for state level)
3 Ishita Sharma G-4 Cassia Bronze U-14
4 Kanwarpreet Kaur G-5 Amaltas Gold U-14(Selected for state level)
5 Om Rattan G-6 Venus Gold U-14(Selected for state level)
6 Jasmeet Kaur G-6 Mercury Silver U-14
7 Yuvika Singh G-7 Earth Bronze U-14
8 Damika Dubb G-7 Mars Gold U-14(Selected for state level)
9 Akshita Sharma G-8 Jupiter Gold U-17(Selected for state level)
10 Karina Chopra G-8 Mercury Gold U-17(Selected for state level)
11 Supreet Kaur G-8 Mercury Bronze U-14
12 Pankush Pabial G-10 Jupiter Gold U-17(Selected for state level)
13 Kushagar Chopra G-6 Mercury Bronze U-14
14 Meharpreet Kaur G-1 Semal Bronze U-14

The details of achievements of Tandrust Punjab Swimming Competition is as under:

Sr. No. Name Class Achievements
1 Bhupinder Singh G-6 Mercury 5 Gold medal + all Over Trophy (U-14) (Selected for state level)
2 Dhawal Bansal G-6 Venus 3 Gold + 2 Silver (U-14)                                     (Selected for state level)
3 Aniket Moudgil G-7 Earth 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze (U-14) (Selected for state level)
4 Armaan Thakur G-5 Amaltas 2 Silver, 1 Bronze (U-14)
5 Shaurya Thakur G-4 Kachnar 1 Silver(U-14)
6 Vinayak Sharma G-4 Amaltas 2 Gold, 2 Bronze (U-14)                                               (Selected for state level)
7 Mansahibpreet Singh G-3 Semal 1 Silver(U-14)
8 Ambika Sharma G-5 Gulmohar 13 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze + 2nd Runner up Trophy(U-14) (Selected for state level)
9 Suhani G-4 Kaner 1 Silver + 1 Bronze(U-14)
10 Kusumlata Aggarwal G-4 Gulmohar 3 Bronze (U-14)
11 Aastha Vasdev G-9 Earth 2 Gold, 1 Silver + 1st Runner up Trophy           (U-18), (Selected for state level)
12 Anvita Thakur G-8 Mars 2 Bronze + 1 Silver(U-18)
13 Jasmin jot G-12 Mercury 2 Silver, 1 Bronze + 3rd Position Trophy                  (U-18)
14 Upinderjit Kaur G-12 Venus 2 Silver, 1 Bronze and 3rd Position Trophy (U-18)
15 Bhavya Bansal G-10 Mercury 3 Gold + All Over Trophy(U-18, (Selected for state level)
16 Arnav Jain G-9 Mars 1 Bronze (U-18)
17 Nishchaya Sharma G-9 Jupiter 2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze + 2nd Runner up Trophy (U-18) (Selected for state level)
18 Pawan Katoch G-11 Mars 2 Silver, 1 Gold (U-18) (Selected for state level)

The details of achievements of Punjab School State Judo/Swimming Competition is as under:

Sr. No. Name of  Student Class/Section Achievements
1 Jasmeet Kaur G-6 Mercury Bronze U-14
2 Damika Dubb G-7 Mars Silver U-14
3 Akshita Sharma G-8 Jupiter Gold U-17
4 Bhavya Bansal G-10 Mercury 1 Silver / 1Bronze
5 Aastha Vasdev G-9 Earth 2 Bronze

Dean Dr. Simerjeet Kaur applauded and congratulated the winners for unbeatable performance with the special mention that unflinching will power, resilience and persistence is the key to carve a niche for one self and win laurels.

Heartiest Congratulations for stupendous success!!!

best-school-in-hoshiarpur